Our Commitment to Privacy

EnviroBusiness, Inc. (d/b/a EBI Consulting, herein the “Company,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of users (“user,” “you,” or “your”) of our website (“Site”). Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using out Site and our services. This Privacy Policy will be continuously reassessed against new technologies, business practices, and our clients’ needs. This Privacy Policy applies to this Site and governs data collection and usage at this Site. It does not cover software that may be downloaded from this site (if any). Please read this policy in its entirety.

 

Types of Information Collected

Through the use of cookie technology or otherwise, we may track and collect information about your computer and software when you visit our Site. This information can include: (i) Your IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; and (iv) type of web browser; (v) access times; and (vi) referring websites addresses (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you. Traffic Data assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the user-friendliest manner and to continually improve our Site to better meet the needs of our clients and prospective clients. 

In order for you to access certain services that we offer via the Site or otherwise, we may require you to provide us with information that personally identifies you, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address and home and business telephone numbers (“Personal Information”). If you communicate with us by email, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, or the like, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

 

Use of Cookies

We employ technology to store information about the users of this Site to provide you with a more personalized user experience through our portal services. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent the browser from accepting the cookie. Most browsers can be configured to reject cookies or alert you when cookies are being sent. Keep in mind that if you refuse cookies, it is possible that some portions of the Site may not function exactly as intended. We will only use cookies to store information if you login to our portal system. If you do not login, you will not receive cookies. No personal information, aside from the name you provide, will be stored in the cookies.


What are Cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a web site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from web page to web page and to complete commercial transactions over the internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

Use and Sharing of Information Collected

To enable the use of the portal system on this website, EBI Consulting may collect from you via phone call or this website and store on our secure website server the following information: name, street address, city, state, ZIP code, phone number, email address, username/login ID, and password. 

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with legal process (such as a court order) or other legal requirements of any governmental authority; (b) protect our rights or property; (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of this Site, this website, or the public; or (d) operate or conduct maintenance and repair of our services or equipment, as authorized by law. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by third parties. 

We may use traffic data to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use so that we can better understand who our audience is and what it is that our audience wants. Demographic information that may be collected in aggregate includes: domain name, geographic area, website/search engine referrer, and browser and platform type. None of the demographic information collected will be able to be identified on an individual basis. 

We may use your email address to send you information about our company and services, or to contact you when necessary. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may transfer, sell, or assign information concerning your use of this Site, including without limitation, Personal Information, to third parties, as a result of the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation of the Company. 

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personal information online in a public area, that information may be collected and used by others. We do not control the actions of our visitors and registered users. If you disclose personal information in any publicly accessible place on the Site, you do so at your own risk and you understand that your submitted information may be collected and used by others to send you unsolicited messages, advertisements, or for other purposes. 

Please remember that protection of your privacy begins with you. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any password you use to register, and you should always be careful and responsible whenever disclosing information online.

Links

Third-party websites may contain links to our Site. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites and we do not intend to imply sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement with third-party sites. 

The Site may contain links to third-party websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites and we do not intend to imply sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement with third-party sites. 

We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy policies or statements of third-party sites before proceeding. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected at our Site.

Security

The Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We utilize encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of Personal Information we collect from unauthorized access or disclosure and accidental loss, alteration, or destruction. 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems.

Notification of Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their Personal Information in this different manner. We will use Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. Your continued use of any portion of the Site following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

 

Policies for Individuals Under 13 Years of Age

We are committed to protecting the on-line privacy of children. In accordance with the Children’s On-line Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information for or provide any services or access to this Site to children under the age of thirteen (13). If the Company later learns that any registered user is under the age of thirteen (13), we will take appropriate steps to remove the member's information from the database and we will restrict this individual from future access to the Site. We feel strongly about protecting the privacy of children. We encourage kids to involve their parents in any interactive activity they participate in online. Except where otherwise disclosed, we will not collect or use any personal information from children we know to be under the age of thirteen (13) without obtaining express parental consent. All general information collected from users under the age of thirteen (13) is used only for aggregate statistical analysis.


Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By using this Site and its services, you signify your assent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or are not comfortable with any policy described in this Privacy Policy statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Site. Your continued use of this Site following posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.


Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or any questions about the security of our Site, you can send an email to info@ebiconsulting.com
.